Inter Milan – Team Facts

0
Inter Milan

FC Internazionale Milano Formed: 1908

Nicknames: Nerazzurri (Black and Blues), La Beneamata (The Beloved)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)

  • European Champion Clubs’ Cup (3): 1964, 1965, (1967), (1972),2010
  • UEFA Cup (3): 1991, 1994, (1997),1998
  • European/South American Cup (2): 1964,1965

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)

League title: 18 (2010)

Italian Cup: 7 (2011)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Champions League unless indicated otherwise) 2017/18: did not take part in UEFA club competition

2016/17: UEFA Europa League group stage 2015/16: did not take part in UEFA club competition 2014/15: UEFA Europa League round of 162013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition 2012/13: UEFA Europa League round of 16 2011/12: round of 16

2010/11: quarter-finals 2009/10: winners2008/09: round of 16

Records

UEFA club competition

  • Biggest home win

6-0 twice, most recently v Stjarnan

28/08/14, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

  • Biggest away win

1-5: Valencia v Inter

20/10/04, UEFA Champions League group stage

  • Heaviest home defeat

1-5: Inter v Arsenal

25/11/03, UEFA Champions League group stage

  • Heaviest away defeat

5-1: Real Madrid v Inter

16/04/86, UEFA Cup semi-final second leg

UEFA Champions League (group stage to final)

  • Biggest home win

4-0 twice, most recently v Werder Bremen 29/09/10, group stage

  • Biggest away win

1-5: Valencia v Inter (see above)

  • Heaviest home defeat

1-5: Inter v Arsenal (see above)

  • Heaviest away defeat

3-0 three times, most recently v Werder Bremen 07/12/10, group stage

Head coach

Luciano Spalletti                                                                                                   

Date of birth: 7 March 1959

Nationality: Italian

Playing career: Entella Chiavari, Spezia, Esperia Viareggio, Empoli

Coaching career: Empoli, Sampdoria, Venezia, Udinese (twice), Ancona, Roma (twice), Zenit, Internazionale Milano

  • An industrious midfielder in his playing days, he started his coaching career in 1993/94 with former club Empoli and enjoyed immediate success with successive promotions. After a good first campaign in the top flight, Spalletti left to join Sampdoria but was sacked 28 games into the 1998/99
  • Had brief stays at Venezia, Udinese and Ancona but returned to Udinese in summer 2002, steering them to sixth and seventh-placed finishes before guiding them into the UEFA Champions League for the first time in 2004/05. This success persuaded Roma to approach Spalletti, and he signed a two-year
  • In 2005/06 Roma set a then-record of consecutive Serie A wins (11) and finished fifth, with Spalletti subsequently named Serie A coach of the year. Guided the Giallorossi to Coppa Italia success in 2007 and 2008 and two UEFA champions league quarter-finals. He resigned in September 2009 and joined Zenit three months later.
  • Soon after he delivered their first Russian Cup in 11 years, followed by league titles in 2010 and in the transitional 2011/12 campaign, Zenit reached the UEFA Champions League knockout stages for only the second time in 2013/14, but Spalletti left his post between the round of 16 first and second legs.
  • Was out of work until January 2016, when he returned to Roma following Rudi Garcia’s departure. Led the side from mid-table to third in that season and up to second place in 2016/17, departing again that summer; took charge of Inter in June 2017 and finished his first campaign in fourth position, enough for a first UEFA Champions League campaign in six seasons.

Have something to tell us about this article?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.